Thus lies the problem with proposed rule: orbital debris is a created between launch and reentry and falls into the category of “continuing supervision” under Article VI of the OST. Title 51, Chapter 509 does not give the FAA on-orbit authority to continually supervise non-governmental space activities, which means it cannot regulate orbital space debris regardless of whether a launch and reentry license is involved.
The FAA tries to get around this and cites Title 51, Chapter 509 of the U.S. Code and emphasizes 51 U.S.C. § 50905(b)(2)(B) to try and use the ambiguity within to amplify its authority to license launch and reentries under 51 U.S.C. § 50905:
“The Secretary may prescribe — any additional requirement necessary to protect the public health and safety, safety of property, national security interests, and foreign policy interests of the United States;”
This assertion of authority is dubious at best, especially since the House Committee on Committee on Science, Space, and Technology and specifically the Subcommittee on Space and Aeronautics is the body that can grant the FAA “on-orbit” authority.[23]