This is glaringly obvious with the FCC’s assumed authority over orbital debris.
The FCC is the primary Article VI licensing authority for satellites (space stations) whose primary function is to receive and radiate in the electromagnetic spectrum. The FCC exercises its authority in 47 CFR Part 25 of the Code of Federal Regulations. As part of the licensing process, the FCC further assumes authority to regulate orbital debris over the satellites it licenses. The FCC’s authority to regulate orbital debris in 47 CFR § 25.114(14) is not explicitly granted by the Communications Act and is silent on the matter. The FCC reconciles this silence and ambiguity and justifies its authority using 47 U.S.C. § 303(g) of the Communications Act where:
“Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the Commission from time to time, as public convenience, interest, or necessity requires, shall— Study new uses for radio, provide for experimental uses of frequencies, and generally encourage the larger and more effective use of radio in the public interest;”